Inspirational journeys

Follow the stories of academics and their research expeditions

SHRM-CP Certification Exam Questions 2023 - Day 32

Jenny Clarke

Sat, 13 Dec 2025

SHRM-CP Certification Exam Questions 2023 - Day 32

1. What is likely to be of the most concern to the chief information officer or IT director?

A) ERP sponsorship
B) Intranet technologies
C) Security
D) HRIS features and capabilities



2. Marketing is responsible for positioning (marketing) and selling (sales) to customers. What are the 4Ps of marketing?

A) Price, push, promotion, and place
B) Price, product, pull, and place
C) Price, product, promotion, and place
D) Price, push, pull, and place



3. Why is it important for an HR director to establish internal partnerships with the managers of each business unit?

A) To acquire the support of the business units when necessary
B) To demonstrate how HR can provide business unit value
C) To make future decisions without input from the business units
D) To approve the majority of requests from the business units



4. Which part of the organization is responsible for assembling products?

A) Information technology
B) Inventory and distribution
C) Product design
D) Operations



5. Which function probably has the greatest impact on future revenue?

A) Marketing and sales
B) Research and development
C) Operations
D) Information technology



6. Which core business function is primarily concerned with understanding customers and competitive threats and producing revenue?

A) Marketing and sales
B) Research and development
C) Information technology
D) Operations



7. Which part of the organization is responsible for assembling products?

A) Information technology
B) Product design
C) Inventory and distribution
D) Operations



8. HR Organization A large and growing health-care insurer is reluctant to increase staff size because of volatility in its market. The HR department, however, is so busy that staff finds it difficult to accomplish more than basic administrative tasks. Which task should HR consider for outsourcing?

A) Long-range HR strategic planning
B) Benefits management and administration
C) Design of management compensation
D) Attendance at disciplinary meetings



9. HR management decides to create a shared services center for career development counseling. Several months later, management notes high turnover in HR offices throughout the organization. What is the most likely reason for this outcome?

A) Poor management of the extended effects of an organizational change
B) Natural elimination of redundant positions
C) Strategic workforce management
D) Weak organizational communication



10. An organization has a resource-intensive project that requires specialized expertise not currently available in-house. The organization needs to monitor work closely and continuously to meet quality requirements. Which staffing strategy would meet the organization's needs?

A) Shared services
B) Cosourcing
C) Outsourcing
D) Offshoring



1. Right Answer: C
Explanation: Security is an overriding concern for all types of organizations. ERP sponsorship and intranet technologies represent more narrow IT responsibilities that may be present in some, but not all, organizations. HRIS technologies are not a primary role for IT; in this area IT fulfills a supporting role to HR. The security of the organization's information assets is a major concern for executive management, especially the chief information officer. Anything that impacts security will be closely scrutinized.

2. Right Answer: C
Explanation: The responsibility of marketing is often described as managing the 4 Ps: price (how much to charge), product (what to offer), promotion (how to reach potential customers), and place (where or how to sell). Marketing strategies are often characterized as 'push' or 'pull.'

3. Right Answer: B
Explanation: Building strong partnerships between HR and business units allows HR professionals to illustrate how they can help the units with HR-related issues such as staffing and performance appraisals. Partnerships also increase HR's understanding of other business unit operations by providing them with an expert contact in each area. By building these partnerships, HR professionals create environments where future decisions are made collaboratively and support between departments is reciprocal.

4. Right Answer: D
Explanation: The operations part of the enterprise makes the products that the sales force sells or provides the organization's services to outside customers.

5. Right Answer: B
Explanation: Research and development is responsible for new product design and development, and sales of those products/services will create future revenue. Therefore, robust R&D is required for organizational growth and competitiveness.

6. Right Answer: A
Explanation: Marketing and sales has the most effective intelligence because it is in the closest contact with customers.

7. Right Answer: D
Explanation: The operations part of the enterprise makes the products that the sales force sells or provides the organization's services to outside customers.

8. Right Answer: B
Explanation: Organizations generally outsource services that are not core activities or that require special expertise that may not exist in-house, such as benefits management. Designing effective compensation packages for management and developing HR strategic plans are core activities that should not be outsourced. The disciplinary process is best administered by those who have a vested interest in the outcome and are identified closely with the organization itself.

9. Right Answer: A
Explanation: Since the employees’ departures from the organization were not intended and since they occurred in multiple offices, they may illustrate a “ripple effect” of the change to a shared service concept that was not anticipated or managed. The creation of the center may have removed a source of job satisfaction and/or valuable career opportunities for HR staff.

10. Right Answer: B
Explanation: Cosourcing often locates contractors within the HR organization so there's managerial control over the contractor. The temporary nature of the project is met more effectively through contracting.

80% DISCOUNT: SHRM-CP PRACTICE EXAMS Questions with detailed explanation 2023 - UPDATED

0 Comments

Leave a comment